GE Vernova

Senior Automation & Robotics Engineer

GE Vernova$104K — $174K *
Manufacturing & Automotive
5 - 7 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in Electrical, Mechanical, Manufacturing, Robotics, Mechatronics, Software Engineering, or related field plus 5 years of automation experience, or an Associate's degree plus 7 years in a relevant role.
  • Strong experience in PLC programming, robotics, HMI/SCADA, and industrial networking.
  • Proficiency in electrical controls, motion systems, and automation integration.

Responsibilities

  • Lead design and optimization of automation and robotic systems like PLCs, HMIs, and industrial robots.
  • Implement automation solutions aligned with manufacturing strategy and digital transformation efforts.
  • Manage projects from concept to production, including design, vendor coordination, and troubleshooting.
  • Design and create electrical control systems, ensuring compliance with industry standards.
  • Drive improvements through analytics, root cause analysis, and optimizing Safety, Quality, Delivery, and Cost metrics.
  • Collaborate cross-functionally with various teams to integrate technologies and support product introduction.
  • Act as a subject matter expert, mentoring and establishing best practices for automation and robotics.

Benefits

  • Medical, dental, vision, and prescription drug coverage.
  • 24/7 nurse-based support and health coaching from GE Vernova.
  • Access to an Employee Assistance Program for confidential support services.
  • Retirement savings plan including a 401(k) option with company matching and contributions.
  • Tuition and adoption assistance, paid parental leave, and life insurance options.
  • 12 paid holidays and flexible permissive time off.
Full Job Description
Job Description Summary
The Senior Automation & Robotics Engineer is responsible for the design, implementation, optimization, and lifecycle management of advanced automation, robotics, controls, and digital manufacturing systems. This role serves as a technical leader for automation initiatives, driving capital projects, continuous improvement efforts, and innovative manufacturing solutions that improve safety, quality, productivity, and operational excellence.

Job Description
Key Responsibilities
  • Lead the design, development, programming, integration, commissioning, and optimization of advanced automation and robotic systems, including PLCs, HMIs, SCADA, industrial robots, motion control systems, machine vision, sensors, and industrial communication networks.
  • Develop and implement automation solutions that support manufacturing strategy, digital transformation, and operational improvements through technologies such as robotics, AI, IIoT, and smart manufacturing systems.
  • Execute automation projects from concept through production implementation, including equipment design, vendor coordination, installation support, commissioning, troubleshooting, and lifecycle management.
  • Design and maintain electrical control systems, schematics, panel layouts, software standards, and engineering documentation while ensuring compliance with applicable safety, electrical, and industry standards.
  • Drive continuous improvement initiatives by analyzing equipment performance, performing root cause analysis, and implementing solutions that improve Safety, Quality, Delivery, Cost (SQDC), OEE, reliability, and manufacturing efficiency.
  • Collaborate with Manufacturing, Operations, Maintenance, Quality, Engineering, EHS, IT, and external suppliers to integrate automation technologies, resolve complex technical issues, and support new product introductions and process improvements.
  • Serve as a technical subject matter expert for automation and robotics by evaluating emerging technologies, establishing engineering best practices, mentoring engineers and technicians, and supporting long-term automation strategies.
What you'll Bring (Basic Qualifications)
  • Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Robotics, Mechatronics, Software Engineering, or a related engineering discipline plus 5 years experience in industrial automation, robotics, controls engineering, or advanced manufacturing with demonstrated experience leading automation projects
    • OR Associate's / Technical degree in a related discipline plus 7 years above relevant experience.
  • Strong experience with PLC programming, robotic systems, HMI/SCADA applications, industrial networking, electrical controls, motion systems, and automation integration.
What will make you stand out
  • Proficient in PLC design, sensor/actuator integration,
  • Proficient in industrial communication protocols including: Fieldbus, Ethernet, Serial, and Wireless
  • Proficient in plant manufacturing systems, electrical/controls technology in a production and processing environment, vision and barcode scanning, servo controllers and systems, and analog/digital signals.
  • Experience with Industry 4.0, IIoT, AI/ML applications, robotic simulation, industrial cybersecurity, and smart manufacturing technologies.
  • Lean Six Sigma certification, PMP, Certified Automation Professional (CAP), Functional Safety/TÜV certification, or OEM automation certifications.
  • Experience with CAD tools, programming languages (Python, SQL, C#), and advanced manufacturing systems.
  • Deploy lean principles, including, Transformation Planning, 3P (Production Preparation Process), Total Productive Maintenance, Standard Work, Kaizen, Problem Solving, and Poka Yoke.
  • Integrate all forms of industrial automation devices into plc logic (e.g. motion, vision, touch, pneumatic, mechanical, electrical)
  • Effective problem solving and analytical skills with a focus on applied automation and robotic programming, control, and hardware issues.
Core Competencies
  • Automation & Robotics Engineering
  • Controls System Design & Integration
  • Capital Project Execution
  • Continuous Improvement
  • Root Cause Analysis
  • Technical Leadership
  • Cross-Functional Collaboration
  • Innovation & Technology Evaluation


Relocation Assistance Provided: Yes

For candidates applying to a U.S. based position, the pay range for this position is between $104,600.00 and $174,400.00. The Company pays a geographic differential of 110%, 120% or 130% of salary in certain areas. The specific pay offered may be influenced by a variety of factors, including the candidate's experience, education, and skill set.

Bonus eligibility: discretionary annual bonus.

This posting is expected to remain open for at least seven days after it was posted on August 26, 2026.

Available benefits include medical, dental, vision, and prescription drug coverage; access to Health Coach from GE Vernova, a 24/7 nurse-based resource; and access to the Employee Assistance Program, providing 24/7 confidential assessment, counseling and referral services. Retirement benefits include the GE Vernova Retirement Savings Plan, a tax-advantaged 401(k) savings opportunity with company matching contributions and company retirement contributions, as well as access to Fidelity resources and financial planning consultants. Other benefits include tuition assistance, adoption assistance, paid parental leave, disability benefits, life insurance, 12 paid holidays, and permissive time off.

GE Vernova Inc. or its affiliates (collectively or individually, "GE Vernova") sponsor certain employee benefit plans or programs GE Vernova reserves the right to terminate, amend, suspend, replace, or modify its benefit plans and programs at any time and for any reason, in its sole discretion. No individual has a vested right to any benefit under a GE Vernova welfare benefit plan or program. This document does not create a contract of employment with any individual.

About GE Vernova

GE Vernova is an energy business company. They provide digital, energy consulting, energy financial services, gas power, grid solutions, nuclear energy, power conversion, renewable energy, steam power, and so on.

GE Vernova Careers

There has never been a more opportune time to join GE Vernova, a leader in innovative energy solutions. As a pivotal player in the energy sector, GE Vernova offers a plethora of job opportunities that cater to a diverse range of skills and professional aspirations.

Work You’ll Do

Embark on a career at GE Vernova and contribute to the transformation of the energy landscape. GE Vernova’s team is at the forefront of innovation, driving growth and sustainability with cutting-edge technology. Lead in a unique role where industry expertise meets leadership in energy innovation. GE Vernova provides a platform where professionals can leverage their skills to influence global energy solutions. Engage with a team of experts dedicated to pioneering developments in the energy sector. GE Vernova is home to a dynamic team focused on creating impactful solutions that address global energy challenges.

Introducing the GE Vernova Professional Growth Path

GE Vernova is committed to fostering professional growth through comprehensive career development opportunities. The company supports its team members' career trajectories with robust training programs, including leadership development and diversity training.

Innovate and Lead

Join GE Vernova to work on transformative projects at the intersection of energy, technology, and sustainability. The company’s commitment to innovation is reflected in its continuous pursuit of next-generation energy solutions.

Cultivate Your Career

At GE Vernova, career advancement is a priority. The company offers a range of positions that encourage professional growth and skill enhancement. GE Vernova’s supportive culture and commitment to professional development make it an ideal place to advance your career.

Explore Job Opportunities and Internships

GE Vernova is actively hiring and offers various positions and internships that cater to a wide range of professional interests and expertise. From engineering to project management, GE Vernova provides a fertile ground for professionals and interns to thrive.

The GE Vernova Commitment to Diversity and Innovation

GE Vernova is dedicated to creating a diverse and inclusive workplace. The company values diversity as a source of innovation and competitive advantage. By fostering an inclusive culture, GE Vernova attracts top talent from diverse backgrounds, enhancing creativity and driving innovation.

Stay Connected

Join the Team

Explore open positions at GE Vernova that match your skills and interests. GE Vernova seeks passionate, curious, and solution-driven team players.

SEARCH GE VERNOVA JOBS

Keep Up to Date

Stay informed with career tips, insider perspectives, and industry-leading insights from GE Vernova’s professionals.

READ CAREERS BLOG

Job Alert Emails

Customize your subscription to receive job alerts, the latest news, and insider tips tailored to your preferences. Discover the exciting and rewarding opportunities that await at GE Vernova.
Learn more about GE Vernova
Size
10,001 employees
Industry

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at GE Vernova

More Manufacturing & Automotive Jobs

Find similar Senior Automation & Robotics Engineer jobs: