Saber Healthcare Group

Physical Therapist (PT)

Saber Healthcare Group$83K — $114K *
Healthcare
Less than 5 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree or greater in Physical Therapy from an accredited institution.
  • Active, unencumbered license in good standing from the state of employment.
  • Basic computer skills and familiarity with service delivery and electronic health record software.
  • Experience in a skilled nursing facility (SNF) setting is preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Assess and develop patient treatment plans to optimize physical function.
  • Instruct patients on maintaining their activity levels after discharge.
  • Conduct educational sessions on independent exercise programs.
  • Monitor and document patient progress toward therapy goals.
  • Collaborate with physicians and healthcare staff to coordinate care.

Benefits

  • $10,000 sign-on bonus available.
  • Flexible pay options including Daily Pay or Weekly Pay.
  • Generous paid time off (PTO) and benefits package.
  • Comprehensive health, dental, and vision insurance.
  • 401K plan with employer contribution.
  • Free continuing education units (CEUs).
  • Access to employee assistance programs and wellness initiatives.
  • Potential for career growth through educational and leadership opportunities.
Full Job Description
*This position is for Hampton Health and Rehab located at 2230 Executive Drive, Hampton, VA 23666*

$10,000 Sign-on Bonus Available!

Advantages:
  • $10,000 Sign-on Bonus Available!
  • Flexible Pay Options - Choose On-Demand Pay and get paid as soon as tomorrow for work done today or opt for our Weekly Pay schedule!
  • Positive, Family-Like Atmosphere - Work in a fun, supportive environment where teamwork and care go hand-in-hand.
  • Generous PTO & Benefits - Enjoy a comprehensive benefits package designed to support your well-being and work-life balance.
  • Career Growth Opportunities - Take advantage of our Loan and Forgiveness program as well as other educational programs to advance your nursing career.
  • Continuing Education Units - Access to free CEUs to support required licensure.
  • Strong, Stable Leadership - Join a team led by experienced managers who are committed to customer service excellence and staff development.
  • AHCA Bronze Award Recipient - Be part of an award-winning team recognized for quality care.
  • Work-Life Balance Reimbursement Available!


Benefits and Perks*:
  • DAILY Pay!
  • Benefit eligibility the first of the month following 30 days
  • Comprehensive benefit packages including medical, dental, and vision, and more. Health Savings Account available with employer contribution.
  • 401K through Fidelity
  • Employer-paid life insurance (FT employees)
  • Robust Employee Assistance Program
  • Generous Paid Time Off (PTO)
  • Educational, leadership, and tuition opportunities
  • Various discount programs offered, including discounted childcare programs through KinderCare
  • Wellness programs offered through WebMD
  • Employee recognition programs
  • Culture of employees creating an IMPACT!

*Program details can vary amongst buildings. Please see HR for the facility-specific benefit plans.

Position Summary:

The primary function of your job is to return patient to optimal physical function and facilitate the achievement of patient, physician, and therapy goals within a SNF setting. Instruct the patient in maintaining achieved level of function after discharge through education, independent exercise program, and appropriate activity modification.

Education/Qualifications:
  • Employee must possess a bachelor's degree or greater in Physical Therapy from an accredited college or university.
  • Must maintain an active, unencumbered license granted from state of employment.
  • Must possess basic computer skills and ability to navigate through various software programs, including service delivery software and the electronic health record software.


Shift & Wages:
  • Full-Time and Part-Time Opportunities Available
  • Shift: Varies
  • Wage: $40.00 - $55.00 per hour
  • Sign On Bonus: $10,000
  • Work-Life Balance Reimbursement Available!
    o Be reimbursed up to $5,000 for everyday living expenses

About Saber Healthcare Group

Saber Healthcare Group is a nursing and rehabilitation center that offers senior care services. They provide memory care, personal care, assisted living, long-term care, pain management, nutritional monitoring, and wound care management services. They also provide physical, speech, and occupational therapy.

Saber Healthcare Group Careers

Joining Saber Healthcare Group offers a unique opportunity to be part of a team that leads with innovation and compassion. Saber Healthcare Group, a prominent name in healthcare services, is renowned for its commitment to enhancing patient care through cutting-edge technology and dedicated teamwork.

Explore Job Opportunities

Saber Healthcare Group is actively seeking professionals who are passionate about making a difference in the healthcare industry. With a variety of job opportunities available, candidates can find positions that match their skills and career aspirations. Explore the diverse employment options at Saber Healthcare Group and discover a role that fulfills both professional and personal growth.

Experience the Culture and Benefits

Saber Healthcare Group is dedicated to fostering a workplace culture that embraces diversity and encourages professional development. The company offers comprehensive benefits designed to support the health, well-being, and financial security of each team member. From leadership training programs to health benefits and retirement plans, Saber Healthcare Group invests in its employees' futures.

Internship and Training Programs

For those starting their career, Saber Healthcare Group’s internship programs provide invaluable industry experience and a chance to develop essential skills in a real-world setting. Interns at Saber Healthcare Group gain hands-on experience, benefiting from mentorship by seasoned professionals and exposure to various aspects of the healthcare sector.

Career Growth and Development

Saber Healthcare Group is committed to the career progression of its employees. The company offers numerous opportunities for professional growth, including advanced training in diverse specialties, leadership development programs, and continuous education in healthcare innovations. Employees are encouraged to advance their careers within the company, supported by Saber Healthcare Group's commitment to promoting from within.

Join the Team

Saber Healthcare Group is hiring! Search open positions that align with your professional skills and interests. The team values curious, driven, and compassionate individuals who are ready to make a significant impact in healthcare.

Prepare for Your Interview

To join Saber Healthcare Group, start by tailoring your resume to highlight relevant experience and skills. Prepare for your interview by researching the company’s values and recent initiatives. Show how your background makes you a perfect fit for the team and how you can contribute to the company’s goals in innovation and patient care.

Networking and Professional Development

Saber Healthcare Group encourages continuous professional development and networking. Employees are supported in attending conferences, participating in workshops, and taking part in networking events to build connections and enhance their careers.

Stay Connected with Saber Healthcare Group Careers

Keep up to date with the latest career tips, industry insights, and job openings at Saber Healthcare Group. Personalize your subscription to receive updates that align with your career interests and professional goals.

Explore Careers at Saber Healthcare Group

Discover the rewarding career opportunities waiting for you at Saber Healthcare Group. See what exciting and fulfilling positions are available and how you can contribute to a team that values innovation and quality care. Join Saber Healthcare Group and transform your professional journey in the healthcare industry.
Learn more about Saber Healthcare Group
Size
10,001 employees
Industry

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at Saber Healthcare Group

  • Saber Healthcare Group
    RN Supervisor
    $93K — $99K *
    Lancaster, VA 22503 (Lancaster County)
    Hospitals & Medical Centers
    In-Person
  • Saber Healthcare Group
    Physical Therapist (PT)
    $83K — $114K *
    Williamsburg, VA 23185 (James City County)
    Healthcare
    In-Person
  • Saber Healthcare Group
    Physical Therapist (PT)
    $83K — $114K *
    Smithfield, VA 23430 (Isle Of Wight County)
    Healthcare
    In-Person
  • Saber Healthcare Group
    Physical Therapist (PT)
    $81K — $104K *
    Suffolk, VA 23434 (Suffolk City County)
    Healthcare
    In-Person
  • Saber Healthcare Group
    Director of Nursing
    $85K — $100K *
    Kittanning, PA 16201 (Armstrong County)
    Healthcare
    In-Person

More Healthcare Jobs

Find similar Physical Therapist (PT) jobs: