CHE Behavioral Health Services

Licensed Clinical Psychologist (Ph.D. or Psy.D.)

CHE Behavioral Health Services • $90K — $110K *
Healthcare
Less than 5 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • Ph.D. or Psy.D. in Clinical Psychology
  • Current licensure as a Licensed Clinical Psychologist (LCP) in New York
  • Minimum years of experience in a clinical setting (exact duration to be specified)
  • Strong knowledge of psychotherapeutic theories and techniques
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills
  • Ability to thrive in a fast-paced, dynamic environment

Responsibilities

  • Conduct comprehensive psychological evaluations and assessments of patients
  • Develop and implement individualized treatment plans for patients
  • Provide individual, group, and family therapy services
  • Collaborate with other healthcare professionals for comprehensive care
  • Maintain accurate and timely records of patient care
  • Participate in initiatives to improve patient outcomes

Benefits

  • Engagement in a rewarding professional environment
  • Opportunities for professional growth and development
  • Collaborative work with a multidisciplinary healthcare team
  • Contribution to quality improvement initiatives
  • Flexible work schedule options available
Full Job Description
Licensed Clinical Psychologist (Ph.D. or Psy.D.) (Far Rockaway Queens)

As a Licensed Clinical Psychologist (Ph.D. or Psy.D.) with CHE Behavioral, you will be responsible for providing individual, group, and family therapy services to patients in long-term care and rehabilitation centers. You will assess and treat patients with a range of mental health conditions, including depression, anxiety, and cognitive disorders. Your expertise will help patients and their families navigate the complexities of mental health issues and develop personalized treatment plans to achieve their therapeutic goals.

Responsibilities
  • Conduct comprehensive psychological evaluations and assessments of patients
  • Develop and implement individualized treatment plans for patients
  • Provide individual, group, and family therapy services to patients
  • Collaborate with other healthcare professionals to ensure comprehensive care
  • Maintain accurate and timely records of patient care
  • Participate in quality improvement initiatives to improve patient outcomes and service delivery

Requirements
  • Ph.D. or Psy.D. in Clinical Psychology
  • Current licensure as a Licensed Clinical Psychologist (LCP) in the State of New York
  • Minimum of [insert minimum years of experience] years of experience in a clinical setting
  • Strong knowledge of psychotherapeutic theories and techniques
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills
  • Ability to work effectively in a fast-paced, dynamic environment

Apply Now

If you are a motivated and dedicated Licensed Clinical Psychologist (Ph.D. or Psy.D.) looking for a rewarding career opportunity, please apply to this role. We look forward to considering your application!

About CHE Behavioral Health Services

CHE Behavioral Health Services is a multispecialty clinical group dedicated to increasing access to behavioral and mental health services and to reducing stigma associated with mental health conditions. In line with our belief that mental health care should be readily accessible, we provide both psychology and psychiatry services in multiple care settings. In 2020, CHE launched its multi-state telehealth offering to the 18+ population at large and has been growing rapidly in new markets. CHE directly employs a clinical team of over 700 licensed clinical psychologists, licensed clinical social workers, psychiatric nurse practitioners, and psychiatrists. Our philosophy of care is grounded in the belief that mental health care should be holistic and patient-centered. Rather than utilizing a one size fits all approach, we recognize people’s mental and emotional health as highly individual and reflective of personal experiences and history, biological and genetic factors, relationships and social support, and social factors such as economic, gender, racial, and other systemic disparities. Personal mental health is tied to the health of communities and the greater social world; therefore, CHE believes that mental and emotional well-being is best achieved by working at both the individual and community levels. To support strong communities and contribute to a more just social world, CHE works to strengthen diversity and inclusivity and to reduce systematic practices that negatively impact mental health. We actively support and partner with non-profit organizations and other companies dedicated to creating a more equitable world. Through our treatment philosophy, teletherapy services, clinics and facilities, social activism, and community support, CHE hopes to create a world where stigma around mental health is eradicated and where seeking mental health care services is viewed as good self-care.

CHE Behavioral Health Services Careers

Joining CHE Behavioral Health Services presents an unparalleled opportunity to become part of a leading team in the healthcare industry. The company offers a variety of job opportunities aimed at helping professionals excel in their careers while contributing to the wellness of communities.

Explore Career Opportunities

CHE Behavioral Health Services is actively hiring and offers a range of positions that cater to different skills and career levels. From entry-level roles to leadership positions, each job opportunity provides a platform for professional growth and innovation.

Professional Growth and Development

At CHE Behavioral Health Services, career advancement is a priority. The company supports professional growth through comprehensive training programs, including leadership development and diversity training. Employees are encouraged to further their skills and knowledge, positioning themselves as leaders in the behavioral health field.

Internship Programs

For those starting their careers, CHE Behavioral Health Services offers internship programs that provide a robust foundation in behavioral health practices. Internships are crucial for gaining real-world experience and understanding the company's approach to client care and professional service.

Benefits and Company Culture

The benefits at CHE Behavioral Health Services go beyond traditional employment perks. Employees enjoy a supportive and inclusive culture that values diversity and open communication. The company's commitment to employee well-being is evident in its comprehensive benefits package, designed to support both personal and professional aspects of life.

Join a Dynamic Team

Being part of the CHE Behavioral Health Services team means working alongside dedicated professionals who are passionate about making a difference. The team environment fosters collaboration and networking, enhancing the delivery of services and the professional growth of each team member.

Innovation in Behavioral Health

Innovation is at the core of CHE Behavioral Health Services. The company continually adopts new technologies and methodologies to enhance service delivery and client outcomes. Employees at all levels are encouraged to contribute ideas and participate in transformative projects.

Applying for a Position

To apply for a position at CHE Behavioral Health Services, candidates should prepare a detailed resume and be ready for an in-depth interview process. The hiring team looks for individuals who are solution-driven and eager to take on challenges. Interested candidates can explore available job opportunities and submit their applications through the CHE Behavioral Health Services Jobs portal.

Stay Connected with CHE Behavioral Health Services Careers

Keep up to date with the latest news, career tips, and job openings at CHE Behavioral Health Services. Interested professionals can subscribe to job alert emails, tailored to their preferences and career interests, ensuring they don’t miss out on valuable opportunities.

Networking and Career Insights

CHE Behavioral Health Services encourages ongoing learning and networking. Employees have access to industry-leading insights and the chance to engage with experts within and outside the company. This open environment fosters a culture of continuous improvement and connectivity.

Explore Jobs at CHE Behavioral Health Services

Discover the exciting and rewarding career opportunities at CHE Behavioral Health Services. Search open positions that match your skills and interests, and take the first step towards a fulfilling career in behavioral health. Join a team that is dedicated to innovation, leadership, and professional excellence.
Learn more about CHE Behavioral Health Services
Size
501 employees
Industry

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at CHE Behavioral Health Services

More Healthcare Jobs

Find similar Licensed Clinical Psychologist (Ph.D. or Psy.D.) jobs: