Bloomberg

Cloud Engineer

Bloomberg$110K — $130K *
Information Technology
Less than 5 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • 5-7 years of experience in Cloud Engineering operations and management
  • Degree in Computer Science/Information Management Systems or equivalent technical experience
  • Expertise in AWS Commercial and AWS GovCloud platforms
  • Knowledge of IT engineering, infrastructure, security, data management, and networking
  • Ability to communicate effectively with technical and non-technical stakeholders

Responsibilities

  • Provide engineering and operational support for IaaS/PaaS services
  • Provision and operationalize cloud technology and automation solutions
  • Manage user access, security controls, and identity management
  • Collaborate with architects to align deployments with enterprise standards
  • Develop and maintain infrastructure as code and CI/CD pipelines
  • Support FinOps practices with financial controls in cloud projects
  • Implement cloud governance strategies for cost optimization

Benefits

  • Opportunities for professional development and skill enhancement
  • Exposure to cutting-edge cloud technologies
  • Collaboration with industry experts and leadership
  • Involvement in innovative cloud projects
  • A dynamic work environment focused on cloud advancements
Full Job Description
Cloud Engineer (Mid to Senior Level)

The Cloud Engineer will work directly with the Director of Enterprise Architecture, Cloud Engineering, and Enterprise Architecture team in performing the following duties:

Provide engineering and operational support related to IaaS/PaaS services (e.g. compute, storage, networking, security, databases) as well as application modernization and migration efforts within cloud environments
Perform provisioning and operationalizing of cloud technology and automation solutions at scale; assist with establishing governance for implementing cloud technology solutions; and advising on upskilling the IT workforce on cloud technologies
Manage the systems, services, and components needed to provide user access, security controls, identity and access management (IAM), spend management, workflows and automations, and integrations for the operation, maintenance, and governance cloud environments
Work closely with cloud architects and lead cloud engineers to ensure cloud technology deployments align to enterprise designs and standards
Develop and maintain infrastructure as code, CI/CD pipelines, orchestration, and automated deployment best practices to support a robust, repeatable, and streamlined cloud infrastructure and application deployment process
Support FinOps practices by integrating financial alerting and controls into cloud projects.
Actively manage and support solutions responsible for full stack observability, monitoring, and alerting of problems, issues, and abnormalities within the cloud environments and applications
Administer and support systems within the Enterprise Architecture Directorate including governance platforms and DevSecOps tools
Provide expert advice on cloud technology standards, industry trends, emerging technologies and solutions to ensure that best practices are utilized within cloud environments
Identify and implement cloud governance strategies, including guardrails, policy enforcement, and cost optimization techniques
Provide engineering support and guidance on technical projects through collaboration and coordination across directorates with regard to best practices for cloud application development and modernization

Candidate Capability and Experience Requirements

Junior - 1-2 years hands on experience with Cloud Engineering support and operations.
Mid-Level 3-5 years performing Cloud Engineering operations and administration.
Senior - 5+ years performing Cloud Engineering operations, management, and governance activities.

All Candidates

Degree in Computer Science/Information Management Systems, or equivalent level technical experience.
Demonstrated expertise in AWS Commercial and AWS GovCloud Cloud Service Platforms
Demonstrated knowledge in IT engineering, infrastructure, security, data management, networking and cloud technologies
Demonstrated skill in supporting complex and matrix managed projects
Experience developing documentation, processes, and guidance documents
Experience performing on enterprise-level information technology projects
Ability to communicate effectively, both orally and in writing, with elected officials, senior staff, information systems professionals, and non-technical users.

About Bloomberg

Bloomberg L.P. is a privately held financial, software, data, and media company headquartered in Midtown Manhattan, New York City. It was founded by Michael Bloomberg in 1981, with the help of Thomas Secunda, Duncan MacMillan, Charles Zegar, and a 12% ownership investment by Merrill Lynch. Bloomberg L.P. provides financial software tools and enterprise applications such as analytics and equity trading platform, data services, and news to financial companies and organizations through the Bloomberg Terminal (via its Bloomberg Professional Service), its core revenue-generating product. Bloomberg L.P. also includes a wire service (Bloomberg News), a global television network (Bloomberg Television), digital websites, a radio station (WBBR), subscription-only newsletters, and three magazines: Bloomberg Businessweek, Bloomberg Markets, and Bloomberg Pursuits.
Learn more about Bloomberg
Size
20,000 employees
Industry
Founded
1981

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at Bloomberg

  • Bloomberg
    Cloud Engineer
    $110K — $130K *
    Washington, DC 20011 (District Of Columbia County)
    Information Technology
    In-Person
  • Bloomberg
    Enterprise Architect
    $120K — $145K *
    Washington, DC 20011 (District Of Columbia County)
    Enterprise Technology
    In-Person
  • Bloomberg
    Solutions Architect
    $120K — $145K *
    Washington, DC 20011 (District Of Columbia County)
    Information Technology
    In-Person
  • Bloomberg
    Senior Platform Engineer
    $120K — $145K *
    Washington, DC 20011 (District Of Columbia County)
    Enterprise Technology
    In-Person
  • Bloomberg
    Telecommunications Analyst
    $80K — $95K *
    Milwaukee, WI 53215 (Milwaukee County)
    Telecommunications & Hardware
    In-Person

More Information Technology Jobs

Find similar Cloud Engineer jobs: