Strategic Sales & Partnerships Manager - Cybersecurity Services

CXO Advisor

$110K — $130K *
Information Technology
5 - 7 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • 5+ years in enterprise sales, business development, or strategic partnerships.
  • Proven track record in managing full B2B sales cycles and closing complex deals.
  • Experience in selling cybersecurity or related technology solutions.
  • Strong skills in prospecting and creating opportunities in a channel-influenced environment.
  • Ability to build trusted relationships with senior executives.

Responsibilities

  • Identify and nurture relationships with cybersecurity vendors and other channel partners.
  • Establish partner-led sales strategies to generate qualified leads.
  • Collaborate with partners to identify and advance client pursuits.
  • Leverage existing relationships while developing new contacts within the ecosystem.
  • Develop and implement scalable partnership strategies for business growth.
  • Identify innovative ways to combine offerings for enterprise clients.
  • Maintain pipeline discipline and accurately forecast revenue.

Benefits

  • Opportunity to build CXO Advisor's partner strategy from scratch.
  • Direct ownership of revenue while expanding strategic partnerships.
  • Exposure to enterprise security executives and industry influencers.
  • Leverage ISMG's well-established brand and extensive network.
  • Visibility into business growth with opportunities for expanded responsibilities.
Full Job Description
The Opportunity

We are looking for an experienced Strategic Sales & Partnerships Manager to help drive CXO Advisor's next stage of growth.

This is a hybrid sales and partnerships role for someone who knows how to create opportunities, lead complex sales conversations, and close business - while also recognizing the power of strategic partnerships to expand reach and accelerate revenue.

This is an opportunity to combine full-cycle enterprise selling with strategic partnership development and directly influence how CXO Advisor goes to market. You'll own opportunities directly with enterprise clients while developing relationships with cybersecurity vendors, MSSPs, consulting firms, technology providers, and other channel organizations that can create new paths to market.

You do not need to come from a traditional channel or alliances role. We're equally interested in accomplished Account Executives and business development professionals who have worked within partner-led sales environments, collaborated with channel organizations, or built strong relationships across the cybersecurity ecosystem.
What You'll Do
  • Identify and develop relationships with cybersecurity vendors, MSSPs, consulting firms, systems integrators, technology providers, and other organizations that can create mutual business opportunities.
  • Establish referral, co-sell, subcontracting, and other partner-led sales motions that generate qualified pipeline.
  • Work directly with partners to identify opportunities, coordinate introductions, and advance shared client pursuits.
  • Leverage existing relationships across the cybersecurity ecosystem while proactively developing new ones.
  • Help establish a repeatable partnership strategy that can scale alongside the CXO Advisor business.
  • Identify creative ways CXO Advisor and its partners can bring complementary capabilities to enterprise clients.
  • Develop account strategies that create both immediate opportunities and longer-term client relationships.
  • Maintain strong pipeline discipline, forecasting accuracy, and consistent progress toward revenue goals.
What You Bring
  • 5+ years of experience in enterprise sales, business development, channel sales, partnerships, strategic alliances, or a related revenue-generating role.
  • Demonstrated success managing a full B2B sales cycle and closing complex, consultative opportunities.
  • Experience selling cybersecurity, GRC, risk, compliance, advisory, consulting, professional services, or related enterprise technology solutions.
  • Strong prospecting and business-development skills with the ability to create opportunities rather than relying exclusively on inbound demand.
  • Experience working within a partner-led, channel-influenced, referral-based, or ecosystem-driven sales environment.
  • Ability to build trusted relationships with senior executives and navigate complex buying organizations.
  • Strong commercial judgment and the ability to recognize where direct sales and strategic partnerships can work together to create revenue.
  • Experience working toward individual revenue, pipeline, or quota goals.
  • An entrepreneurial mindset and comfort operating in an environment where you will help build the playbook rather than simply inherit one.
Why Join CXO Advisor?

In this founding role, you'll have the opportunity to:
  • Help establish CXO Advisor's partner and channel strategy from the ground up.
  • Own revenue directly while developing additional growth through strategic partners.
  • Build relationships with enterprise security executives and influential organizations across the cybersecurity ecosystem.
  • Leverage ISMG's trusted brand, cybersecurity audience, executive events, and extensive industry network.
  • Have meaningful visibility into the growth of the business and the opportunity to expand your scope as the practice scales.

If you're an accomplished cybersecurity or enterprise seller who enjoys developing strategic relationships, opening new doors, and creating multiple paths to revenue, we'd love to hear from you.

Apply today and help build the next stage of CXO Advisor's growth.

Division CXO Advisor Department Sales & Client Engagement Locations New York City, NY Yearly salary $110,000 - $130,000

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at CXO Advisor

More Information Technology Jobs

Find similar Strategic Sales & Partnerships Manager - Cybersecurity Services jobs: