Southern Company

Talent Inclusion Manager

Southern Company$95K — $115K *
Business Services
5 - 7 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in business, HR management, organizational development or related field required
  • Minimum 7 years' experience in inclusion, talent strategy, HR, or organizational development
  • 3 years of supervisory experience preferred
  • Strong cultural competency in multiple inclusion areas
  • Demonstrated expertise in inclusion strategy and organizational culture
  • Excellent oral and written communication skills
  • Ability to build trusted relationships and influence teams
  • Experience in project management and analytics
  • Ability to travel as needed and work remotely
  • Canva experience preferred, MS Office Suite required

Responsibilities

  • Supervise and develop Talent Inclusion Consultants, ensuring clarity of roles and professional growth
  • Provide mentorship and support to consultants in advisory and stakeholder-facing roles
  • Allocate resources and manage workload to maximize team effectiveness
  • Offer strategic direction for enterprise Talent Inclusion priorities
  • Align Talent Inclusion solutions with business goals
  • Communicate and champion the Talent Inclusion strategy with all levels of the organization
  • Support HR and business leaders in embedding inclusion into practices and processes

Benefits

  • Flexible work environment including remote work capabilities
  • Professional development opportunities
  • Supportive team culture aligned with company values
  • Comprehensive health and wellness programs
Full Job Description
Job Description

Summary

The Talent Inclusion Delivery Manager leads the execution of enterprise Talent Inclusion priorities by translating strategy, inclusion expertise, and emerging best practices into practical solutions for HR and business partners. Reporting to the Director, Talent Inclusion, this role supervises Talent Inclusion Consultants, provides strategic guidance and subject matter leadership, and ensures consistent, high-quality consultation and stakeholder support across Southern Company.
Qualifications
  • Bachelor's degree in business, human resources management, organizational development, or related field required
  • Minimum seven (7) years of experience in inclusion, talent strategy, human resources, organizational development, consulting, or related corporate, non-profit, government, NGO, or higher education sectors required
  • 3 years of experience in a supervisory position preferred.
  • Strong cultural competency and understanding of multiple areas of inclusion.
  • Demonstrated subject matter expertise in inclusion strategy, talent systems, organizational culture, workforce practices, and the application of inclusive leadership principles in complex business environments.
  • Outstanding oral and written communication skills.
  • Ability to build trusted relationships, effectively prioritize stakeholder expectations, and influence across teams without direct authority.
  • Experience with project management, consultation, analytics, change enablement, and continuous learning.
  • Ability to travel as needed and work effectively in a remote environment.
  • Canva experience is preferred
  • Experience with MS Copilot a plus
  • MS Office Suite required
Core Competencies
  • Business execution with sound decision making
  • Strategic and innovative thinking
  • Agility and adaptability in responding to changing priorities and organizational needs
  • Relationship building and networking
  • Team leadership and coaching
  • Consulting and advisory skills
  • Subject matter expertise in inclusion, talent strategy, organizational culture, and workforce practices
  • Customer service-focused and teamwork-oriented
  • Strong written and verbal communication
  • Project management and organizational skills
  • Commitment to Our Values of Safety First, Intentional Inclusion, Act with Integrity, and Superior Performance
Key Responsibilities
Team Leadership & Supervision
  • Directly supervise, coach, and develop Talent Inclusion Consultants, ensuring clarity of roles, accountability, and professional growth.
  • Provide ongoing feedback, mentorship, and support to consultants in their advisory, consultative, and stakeholder-facing responsibilities.
  • Allocate resources and manage workload distribution among consultants to maximize team effectiveness and impact.
  • Foster a collaborative, high-performing team culture aligned with Southern Company values.
Strategic Leadership & Delivery Oversight
  • Provide strategic direction and delivery oversight for enterprise Talent Inclusion priorities.
  • Ensure Talent Inclusion solutions and consultation are aligned with Southern Company's Intentional Inclusion strategy and business goals.
  • Clearly communicate and champion the Talent Inclusion strategy, fostering understanding, alignment, and accountability across all levels of the organization.
  • Serve as a key point of contact for senior leadership, HR partners, and business stakeholders regarding Talent Inclusion priorities, consultation, and outcomes.
  • Manage budget and resources to support effective delivery, consultant development, and alignment with enterprise needs.
Strategy Consultation, Communication & Enablement
  • Lead the translation of Talent Inclusion strategy into practical approaches, tools, frameworks, resources, and guidance that support business and workforce priorities.
  • Provide consultative support to HR, business leaders, and cross-functional partners to identify opportunities, address needs, and embed inclusion into talent practices and business processes.
  • Develop clear materials, presentations, briefing resources, discussion guides, and recommendations that enable leader understanding, decision-making, alignment, and execution.
  • Communicate complex inclusion topics clearly, credibly, and thoughtfully to diverse audiences.
  • Support the integration of inclusion considerations into enterprise initiatives, workforce strategies, leadership practices, and organizational change efforts.
  • Apply strong subject matter expertise in inclusion, talent practices, organizational culture, and workforce strategy to guide recommendations, strengthen consultation, and ensure solutions are credible, relevant, and actionable.
  • Partner with internal teams to identify risks, barriers, and opportunities, recommending solutions that advance intentional inclusion and business effectiveness.
Stakeholder Consultation & Relationship Building
  • Cultivate and manage trusted relationships with internal stakeholders, including HR, business leaders, Centers of Excellence, External Affairs, Social Responsibility, Operations, and other cross-functional partners.
  • Serve as a strategic advisor and thought partner to help leaders and teams apply inclusive practices in ways that are practical, compliant, and aligned with business needs.
  • Bring informed perspectives, research, and subject matter expertise to stakeholder conversations, helping leaders navigate complex inclusion topics with confidence and clarity.
  • Strengthen collaboration across teams by connecting stakeholders, sharing insights, and supporting coordinated approaches to Talent Inclusion priorities.
Measurement & Continuous Improvement
  • Utilize data, stakeholder feedback, and organizational insights to assess needs, inform consultation, and evaluate the effectiveness of Talent Inclusion delivery.
  • Monitor and evaluate progress against strategic priorities using data-driven insights and continuous feedback loops.
  • Make recommendations for improvement and report outcomes, risks, and opportunities to senior leadership and key stakeholders.
  • Stay informed about industry trends, best practices, regulatory considerations, and emerging issues in inclusion and talent strategy.


About the Team

Southern Company Services

About Southern Company

With 4.4 million customers and more than 42,000 megawatts of generating capacity, Atlanta-based Southern Company is the premier energy company serving the Southeast. A leading U.S. producer of electricity, Southern Company owns electric utilities in four states and a growing competitive generation company, as well as fiber optics and wireless communications. Southern Company brands are known for excellent customer service, high reliability and retail electric prices that are significantly below the national average. Southern Company has been listed the top ranking U.S. electric service provider in customer satisfaction for nine consecutive years by the American Customer Satisfaction Index.

Southern Company Careers

Join the dynamic team at Southern Company, a leader in energy innovation and a champion of sustainable practices. As one of the most respected companies in the energy sector, Southern Company offers unparalleled job opportunities that promise not only professional growth but also a commitment to diversity and leadership development.

Work You’ll Do

At Southern Company, we are not just about power generation; we are about empowering our team to innovate and lead the industry. By joining our team, you will collaborate with some of the brightest minds in the field, using your skills to solve complex problems and drive meaningful change.

Explore a World of Opportunities

Whether you are looking for a full-time position, an internship, or a leadership role, Southern Company has a place for you. Our wide range of employment options ensures that every team member can find a path that best suits their career ambitions and skills.

Innovate and Lead

Southern Company is at the forefront of technological innovation in the energy sector. Our team members are encouraged to lead projects and initiatives that push the boundaries of what is possible in energy production and management.

Grow and Develop

We believe in nurturing the potential of our employees through targeted diversity training, leadership workshops, and continuous professional development. Career growth at Southern Company is not just a possibility—it is an expectation.

Be Part of Our Culture

Southern Company’s culture is built on a foundation of respect, integrity, and inclusion. We celebrate diversity and believe that it drives innovation. Our team is our family, and we support each other in achieving personal and professional goals.

Benefits That Go Beyond

Choosing a career at Southern Company means enjoying a range of benefits designed to enrich your life and support your lifestyle. From health and wellness programs to retirement plans, we ensure our team members are taken care of.

Join Our Team

Ready to power up your career? Explore the job opportunities at Southern Company today. We are actively hiring and looking for passionate, curious, and solution-driven individuals. Enhance your skills, join a community of innovators, and work towards a sustainable future.

Stay Connected

Keep up to date with the latest at Southern Company by following our careers blog. Gain insider perspectives, industry-leading insights, and practical tips to advance your career.

Networking and Career Advancement

At Southern Company, networking and internal mobility are key components of career advancement. Connect with leaders, engage in cross-departmental projects, and take your professional journey to new heights.

Prepare for Your Interview

Make your mark from the first interview. Visit our career site for tips on crafting your resume, preparing for interviews, and making a lasting impression.

Join Southern Company—where careers glow brighter!

SEARCH SOUTHERN COMPANY JOBS Stay ahead of the curve in your career with Southern Company, where innovation meets tradition and every employee is empowered to excel.
Learn more about Southern Company
Size
27,000 employees
Market Cap
$77.6 billion
Industry
Net Income
$3.1 billion
Founded
1912
5 Year Trend
+3%
Revenue
$20.3 billion

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at Southern Company

More Business Services Jobs

Find similar Talent Inclusion Manager jobs: