Centric Software

Strategic Account Executive

Centric Software$125K — $150K *
US-AnywhereRemote in Chicago, IL
Retail & Consumer Goods
8 - 10 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • 10+ years of experience in enterprise sales, preferably focused on new business development.
  • Proven track record of meeting or exceeding sales quotas annually.
  • Experience selling complex IT solutions, particularly within the retail sector.
  • Strong knowledge of PLM, Planning, and product commercialization processes in retail or apparel.
  • Excellent executive-level presentation skills for both small and large audiences.
  • Ability to successfully develop new business accounts and build trust-based relationships.
  • Familiarity with value-based selling methodologies, particularly MEDDIC.

Responsibilities

  • Generate revenue within an assigned territory in North America.
  • Build and maintain a qualified sales pipeline.
  • Communicate the business value of Centric Software's solutions to stakeholders.
  • Lead complex sales cycles from identifying opportunities to closing deals.
  • Analyze customer needs to create tailored sales strategies and propose solutions.
  • Prepare and present proposals, quotations, and RFP responses.
  • Strategize coverage of territory to optimize sales reach and opportunities.
  • Conduct in-depth sales presentations on Centric's solutions to retail and apparel clients.
  • Work with technical teams to address customer technology needs and lead proposal efforts.
  • Develop and manage a comprehensive business plan for the territory.

Benefits

  • Competitive salary and benefits package.
  • High-responsibility role with significant career growth opportunities.
  • Collaborative remote work environment that values flexibility and teamwork.
  • Challenging work that enhances both business and technical skills.
Full Job Description
Job Title: Strategic Account Executive
Location: Remote, North America

Job Summary:

Centric Software is the global leader in Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) solutions, trusted by top names in fashion and retail. We are seeking an ambitious and experienced Strategic Account Executive to join our rapidly expanding global team and lead the sales efforts of our innovative solutions across North America.

As the Strategic Account Executive, you will be responsible for driving revenue growth by promoting Centric Software's next-generation solutions to strategic leading retail and fashion brands. This is an exciting opportunity for a results-driven sales professional who is passionate about consumer products, fashion, technology, and business growth. You will play a key role in helping brands transform their product development processes, enhancing their time-to-market, and gaining a competitive edge.

By joining Centric Software, you will leverage our industry-leading PLM solutions to build long-lasting relationships with some of the most innovative fashion and retail brands in the world, providing them with the tools they need to optimize their product lifecycle from planning and design to delivery.

Responsibilities:
  • Own revenue generation within an assigned territory in North America
  • Build and maintain a qualified pipeline of sales opportunities.
  • Articulate the business value of all Centric Software's solutions to stakeholders at all levels.
  • Lead complex sales cycles from opportunity identification to deal closure.
  • Analyze customer business needs and requirements to develop sales strategies and propose Product Intelligence Solutions.
  • Prepare and deliver written proposals, quotations, and responses to RFPs.
  • Strategize territory coverage to maximize reach and sales opportunities.
  • Deliver in-depth sales presentations on Centric PLM, Planning & Pricing solutions to retail and apparel companies.
  • Collaborate with technical teams to understand customer technology requirements; provide leadership for proposal and project teams.
  • Develop and manage a business plan for the assigned territory.
  • Represent Centric Software at regional and national trade shows, exhibits, and conferences.


Qualifications:
  • 10+ years of experience in enterprise sales, with a preference for net new business.
  • Proven track record of consistently meeting or exceeding annual quotas.
  • Experience in selling complex IT solutions to the retail sector is preferred.
  • Knowledge of PLM, Planning and product commercialization in retail or apparel
  • Excellent presentation skills at the executive level, both in small and large settings.
  • Proven ability to develop new business accounts.
  • Strong communication skills (both oral and written) and the ability to engage with multiple levels of decision-makers.
  • Experience preparing presentation materials and responding to RFPs.
  • Ability to build trust-based relationships with customers and cross-functional teams.
  • Adaptability to evolving technology and the commercial landscape.
  • Experience selling enterprise software solutions.
  • Familiarity with value-based or solution selling methodologies.
  • Knowledge of the MEDDIC sales process (Metrics, Economic Buyer, Decision Criteria, Decision Process, Identify Pain, Champion) and the ability to implement it effectively in sales strategies.


What We Offer:
  • Competitive salary and benefits package.
  • A high-responsibility, multifaceted role with significant opportunities for career growth.
  • A collaborative remote work environment built on flexibility, respect, and teamwork.
  • Challenging and varied work that will expand your business and technical skills.


About Centric Software

Centric Software is a leading provider of product lifecycle management (PLM) software for fashion, retail, footwear, luxury, outdoor and consumer goods companies. Centric Software provides enterprise solutions to manage the entire product lifecycle, from concept to consumer. Centric Software is headquartered in Silicon Valley and has offices in North America, Europe and Asia.
Learn more about Centric Software
Size
500 employees
Industry
Founded
1997

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at Centric Software

More Retail & Consumer Goods Jobs

  • Vice President, Sales & Service
    $150K — $250K + $30K bonus + equity, medical, dental, vision, life, std/ltd, auto allowance, *
    Action Automatic Door & Gate / DuraServ
    Fort Myers, FL 33966 (Lee County)
  • H-E-B
    Head of Retail Media Analytics and Growth Strategy
    $150K — $180K *
    H-E-B
    San Antonio, TX 78228 (Bexar County)
  • Sales Representative
    $100K — $200K *
    Great Day Improvements: A Family of Brands
    Savannah, GA 31419 (Chatham County)
  • Outside Sales Consultant
    $50K — $150K *
    Great Day Improvements: A Family of Brands
    Baltimore, MD 21215 (Baltimore City County)
  • Sales Manager
    $160K — $200K *
    Great Day Improvements: A Family of Brands
    Cincinnati, OH 45238 (Hamilton County)

Find similar Strategic Account Executive jobs: