State of Iowa

Iowa Office of Apprenticeship Project Manager

State of Iowa$70K — $108K *
Education, Government & Non-Profit
Less than 5 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in any field with 4 years of professional experience in program management or related fields
  • 8 years total of education/experience in program management
  • 2 years of professional experience in program management plus post-high school education
  • Experience in a management-level position within the state executive branch is preferred
  • Certification from the Iowa Certified Public Manager Program is beneficial

Responsibilities

  • Advance Iowa's work-based learning (WBL) initiatives through strong project management
  • Collaborate with businesses, schools, and community organizations on WBL strategies
  • Provide technical assistance and advise on program structures and goals
  • Coordinate major Registered Apprenticeship (RA) projects and develop project plans
  • Serve as a primary contact for stakeholders involved in WBL expansion
  • Contribute to ongoing IOA and IWD efforts and support emerging projects

Benefits

  • Comprehensive health, dental, and vision insurance
  • Generous paid time off including 9 holidays, vacation, and unlimited sick leave
  • Retirement benefits through IPERS and optional deferred compensation plan
  • Flexible spending accounts for medical expenses
  • Free life and long-term disability insurance with optional additional coverage
  • Employee assistance and discount programs
Full Job Description
Salary : $70,075.20 - $108,388.80 Annually
Location : Des Moines - 50319 - Polk County, IA
Job Type: Full-time
Job Number: 27-00367
Agency: 309 Iowa Workforce Development
Opening Date: 08/27/2026
Closing Date: 9/10/2026 11:59 PM Central
LinkedIn Tag: #LI-POST
Point of Contact:

Job Description
Iowa Workforce Development (IWD) is seeking an Iowa Office of Apprenticeship (IOA) Project Manager to join our team in our Registered Apprentice Bureauin Des Moines, IA.
Position Details

  • Location: 1000 E Grand Ave., Des Moines, IA
  • Schedule: Full-time | Monday - Friday | 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
  • Work Flexibility: Hybrid telework and alternate schedules available after six months of employment and training have been completed.

IOA Project Manager Job Description

The Iowa Office of Apprenticeship (IOA) is seeking a highly organized Project Manager to advance Iowa's work-based learning (WBL) system while supporting key Registered Apprenticeship (RA) initiatives. This role is central to expanding high-quality, sustainable WBL experiences such as pre-apprenticeships, youth apprenticeships, and other "earn and learn" pathways that connect students and adults directly to in-demand careers.
The Project Manager works closely with businesses, schools, and community organizations to help them design and implement strong WBL strategies. This includes providing technical assistance, advising on program structure, supporting goal development, and promoting new opportunities that strengthen local talent pipelines. The position also assists the State Apprenticeship Director by coordinating major RA projects, developing clear project plans, and creating the internal processes and data tracking tools needed to support effective implementation.
Collaboration is a key aspect of the role. The Project Manager works in partnership with IOA staff, Iowa Workforce Development teams, and leaders across the agency to ensure WBL and apprenticeship initiatives align with broader workforce priorities. Externally, the Project Manager serves as a primary point of contact for community colleges, high school administrators, school boards, chambers of commerce, nonprofits, employers, and other stakeholders engaged in expanding work-based learning across the state.
The Project Manager also contributes to ongoing IOA and IWD efforts and supports emerging projects as assigned. Candidates should demonstrate strong project management skills, clear communication, and the ability to work effectively with diverse partners to strengthen Iowa's apprenticeship and WBL ecosystem.
BenefitsJoining the IWD team and becoming a State of Iowa employee comes with a range of valuable benefits, including:
  • Excellent health, dental, and vision insurance.
  • Generous paid time off, including nine paid holidays, vacation, and sick leave with no cap on the sick leave accrual.
  • Prepare for the future with the IPERS retirement package, as well as an additional optional deferred compensation retirement plan.
  • Flexible Spending Accounts for medical and dependent care.
  • Free Life and Long-term Disability Insurance with the option to purchase additional coverage.
  • Employee Assistance Programs and Discount Programs for support.

Click to learn more about all of the amazing benefits the State of Iowa offers.

Minimum Qualification Requirements

Applicants must meet at least one of the following minimum requirements to qualify for positions in this job classification:

1) Graduation from an accredited four-year college or university with a degree in any field, and experience equal to four years of full-time professional-level work in program administration, program development, program operations , or management.

2) A total of eight years of education and/or full-time experience (as described in number one), where thirty semester hours of accredited college or university course work in any field equals one year of full-time experience.

3) All of the following (a, b, and c):

a. Two years of full-time professional-level work experience in program administration, program development, program operations , or management; and

b. A total of four years of education and full-time experience (as described in part a), where thirty semester hours of accredited college or university course work in any field equals one year of full-time experience; and

c. A total of two years of graduate-level education and full-time experience (as described in part a), where twenty-four semester hours of accredited graduate college or university course work in a public-service-related area (e.g., public or business administration, social work, public health, law, education, engineering) equals one year of full-time experience. Graduation from the Iowa Certified Public Manager Program is also equivalent to one year of full-time experience or education.

4) Current, continuous experience in the state executive branch that includes twelve months of full-time work as an Executive Officer 1 or comparable specific management-level position.

For additional information, please click on this .
01

Do you understand that the answers to all of the following questions must be truthful, honest, and accurate to the best of your ability?
Please read all questions and answers thoroughly and make sure you understand them completely. Ensure the answers to your questions match the information filled out on your application and the attachments you have uploaded. If the answers to your questions are inconsistent with your application information or uploaded attachments, you will be given zero points for the question. Knowingly misrepresenting the facts when submitting any information related to an application, examination, certification, appeal, or any other facet of the selection process will result in your disqualification from this application and future employment with the state of Iowa.
  • Yes - I understand and agree.
  • No

02

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
Have you filed a registration statement pursuant to the federal Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended, 22 U.S.C. §611 et seq?
  • No - I have NOT filed a registration statement pursuant to the federal Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended, 22 U.S.C. §611 et seq
  • Yes - I HAVE filed a registration statement pursuant to the federal Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended, 22 U.S.C. §611 et seq

03

Have you graduated from an accredited four year college or university? IF YES- How many years do you have of full-time professional level work in program administration, program development, program operations, or management?
  • I have not graduated from an accredited four year college or university
  • Less than two years of the identified experience
  • Two years to less than four years of the identified experience
  • Four years or more of the identified experience

04

How many years do you have of COMBINED post high school education AND/OR experience in full-time professional level work such as program administration, program development, program operations, or management? 30 semester hours equals one year of experience.
  • I do not have any of the education and/or experience
  • Less than four years of the combined education and/or experience
  • Four years to less than eight years of the combined education and/or experience
  • Eight years or more of the combined education and/or experience

05

Have you graduated from the Iowa Certified Public Manager Program? IF YES- How many years do you have of COMBINED post high school education AND/OR experience in full-time professional level work such as program administration, program development, program operations, or management? 30 semester hours equals one year of experience.
  • I have not graduated from the Iowa Certified Public Manager Program
  • Less than four years of the combined education and/or experience
  • Four years to less than seven years of the combined education and/or experience
  • Seven years or more of the combined education and/or experience

06

Have you graduated from an accredited four year college or university? IF YES - How many years do you have of COMBINED GRADUATE level (post bachelor's degree) course work in a public-service-related area (e.g., public or business administration, social work, public health, law, education, engineering) AND/OR full-time professional level work such as program administration, program development, program operations, or management? Twenty-four hours of the identified graduate level course work equals one year of experience. A MAXIMUM of 48 semester hours of graduate course work may be counted.
  • I have not graduated from an accredited four year college or university
  • Less than four years of the combined graduate education AND/OR experience
  • Four years or more of the combined graduate education AND/OR experience

07

Are you a current State of Iowa employee? IF YES - How many months do you have of continuous experience in the state executive branch as an Executive Officer 1 or a comparable management level position?
  • I am not a State of Iowa employee
  • Less than 12 months of experience as an Executive Officer 1 or a comparable management level position
  • 12 months or more of experience as an Executive Officer 1 or a comparable management level position

Required Question

About State of Iowa

The State of Iowa is a government entity responsible for providing services and programs to the residents of Iowa. The state government is divided into three branches: the executive branch, the legislative branch, and the judicial branch. The executive branch is headed by the Governor of Iowa, who is responsible for implementing and enforcing state laws. The legislative branch is responsible for making laws, while the judicial branch is responsible for interpreting laws and administering justice. The State of Iowa was admitted to the Union on December 28, 1846, and has since become known for its agriculture, manufacturing, and renewable energy industries.
Learn more about State of Iowa
Size
18,000 employees
Industry

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at State of Iowa

More Education, Government & Non-Profit Jobs

Find similar Iowa Office of Apprenticeship Project Manager jobs: