Phillips 66

Global Trading Lead, Derivatives

Phillips 66$299K — $366K *
Finance & Insurance
11 - 15 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • Legally authorized to work in the United States
  • Bachelor's degree or higher
  • 15+ years of trading experience
  • Proven track record of strong derivative trading results

Responsibilities

  • Build and develop a Derivatives trading team and execution model
  • Manage the Derivatives trading team within authorized risk limits
  • Collaborate with compliance to ensure adherence to exchange limits
  • Communicate trading positions to management and peers
  • Perform day-to-day trading of various derivatives positions
  • Develop and execute derivatives trading strategies
  • Identify opportunities to improve physical hedging activities

Benefits

  • 8% 401k company match
  • Cash Balance Account pension
  • Medical, Dental, and Vision benefits with an annual company contribution to a Health Savings Account
  • Total well-being programs and incentives including Employee Assistance Plan and backup family care services
Full Job Description
Global Trading Lead, Derivatives is responsible for building and managing an energy focused Derivatives trading team within the Phillips 66 Commercial organization. This position can be based in Houston or London - a separate posting (62332) is open for London-based candidates.

What You'll Do
  • Build, structure, and develop a Derivatives trading team as well as the execution model for derivatives within Phillips 66.
  • Manage Derivatives trading team within authorized risk and drawdown levels
  • Collaborate with the trade compliance team to ensure adherence to exchange position limits across the company.
  • Efficiently communicate trading positions to management and other traders
  • Day-to-day trading of flat price, time spread, crack, margin, regional arbitrage, and cross-commodity derivatives positions
  • Develop, communicate, and execute derivatives trading strategies
  • Drive monetization of information captured within the Phillips 66 asset system and physical trading activities
  • Identify and execute on opportunities to improve current physical hedging activities
  • Support, advise, and manage risk associated with the growth of new physical business
  • Work with the current physical trading and fundamental analyst teams to improve the process, accuracy, and usability of forward mass balance and other trading analytics
  • Develop systematic and macro trading models to complement the Phillips 66 trading portfolio
  • Coach, develop, and assess the Derivatives team, including leading succession planning and talent development
  • Establish team priorities, performance expectations, and accountability mechanisms


What You'll Bring - Required
  • Legally authorized to work in the United States
  • Bachelor's degree or higher
  • 15 or more years of trading experience
  • Proven track record of strong derivative trading results


What Makes You Stand Out - Preferred
  • Prior experience as a People Leader
  • Expertise in quantitative analysis
  • Experience with option modelling


Compensation Range

This position has a base salary range of $299,700 - $366,300. This role is eligible to participate in the company's commercial bonus program, offering the opportunity to earn additional compensation based on business and individual performance, in accordance with program guidelines.

At Phillips 66, we are committed to pay transparency and competitive, equitable compensation. Each role is assigned a salary grade with a defined pay range, benchmarked against industry peers. Where a candidate offer falls within the posted range depends on the candidate's experience, skills, and alignment with the role's requirements. Offers are made to ensure internal equity and market competitiveness. Our compensation programs are designed to reward performance and support career growth.

The Commercial organization works to effectively leverage assets and market knowledge to create additional value within the risk parameters of the Company. We do this by maximizing general interest profitability, enhancing return on capital employed by successfully partnering with the Refining, Transportation and Marketing functions to ensure Value Chain Integration. Our truck and rail fleets support our feedstock and distribution operations. Rail movements are provided via a fleet of more than 10,000 owned and leased rail cars. Truck movements are provided through numerous third-party trucking companies, as well as through our 100 percent-owned subsidiary, Sentinel Transportation LLC.

Total Rewards

At Phillips 66, providing access to high quality programs and care for you and your family is important to us. Maintaining a culture of well-being - physical, emotional, social, and financial - is essential for a high-performing organization. When we are at our best, we are poised to deliver exceptional results - personally and professionally. Benefits for certain eligible, full-time employees include:

  • 8% 401k company match
  • Cash Balance Account pension
  • Medical, Dental, and Vision benefits with an annual company contribution to a Health Savings Account for employees on HDHP
  • Total well-being programs and incentives, including Employee Assistance Plan, well-being reimbursement, and backup family care services


Learn more about Phillips 66 Total Rewards.

Learn more about Phillips 66 and how we are working to meet the world's energy needs today and tomorrow, by visiting phillips66.com.

To be considered:

In order to be considered for this position you must complete the entire application process, which includes answering all prescreening questions and providing your eSignature on or before the requisition closing date of August 16, 2026.

Candidates for regular U.S. positions must be a U.S. citizen or national, or an alien admitted as permanent resident, refugee, asylee or temporary resident under 8 U.S.C. 1160(a) or 1255(a)(1). Individuals with temporary visas such as E, F-1, H-1, H-2, L, B, J, or TN or who need sponsorship for work authorization now or in the future, are not eligible for hire.

About Phillips 66

Phillips 66 is a growing energy manufacturing and logistics company. They’re the only integrated downstream company to combine leading midstream, chemicals, refining, and marketing and specialties businesses. With this diverse portfolio, Phillips 66 is uniquely positioned to capture opportunities of the changing energy landscape. Their Midstream segment includes Phillips 66’s transportation business, including operations of Phillips 66 Partners LP, their master limited partnership which conducted an initial public offering in July 2013; a 50 percent interest in DCP Midstream, LLC; and natural gas liquids (NGL) operations. DCP Midstream is the largest NGL producer and one of the largest natural gas gatherers and processors in the United States, with 63,000 miles of pipeline, 62 plants and 12 NGL fractionators.

Phillips 66 Careers

Join the Phillips 66 team today and be part of a thriving company renowned for leadership in the energy sector. At Phillips 66, we offer more than just job opportunities; we provide a platform for professional growth and innovation in an environment that values diversity and leadership.

Work You’ll Do

Embark on a career with Phillips 66, where you can apply your skills to influence the energy industry positively. Our team is dedicated to excellence and seeks professionals who are passionate about driving change and achieving results. With Phillips 66, you will lead projects that matter, from groundbreaking energy solutions to sustainable practices that shape the future.

Explore Our Diverse Opportunities

Whether you're looking for an internship, a full-time position, or a leadership role, Phillips 66 has a range of employment options to suit your career ambitions. Our job opportunities span various disciplines, offering roles in engineering, business development, finance, and more. Each position at Phillips 66 is a stepping-stone to further growth and professional development.

Innovate and Grow

At Phillips 66, innovation is at the core of everything we do. We encourage our team to bring fresh ideas and perspectives to the table, fostering a culture of continuous improvement and creative problem-solving. Join us and contribute to industry-leading projects and initiatives that set Phillips 66 apart from the competition.

Develop Your Career

Phillips 66 is committed to the development of its employees. We offer comprehensive benefits and diversity training programs designed to enhance your skills and advance your career. From leadership development workshops to networking events, we provide the resources you need to succeed.

Be Part of Our Team

Our company culture celebrates diversity, encourages collaboration, and promotes an inclusive environment where everyone is respected and valued. By joining Phillips 66, you become part of a global team committed to excellence, integrity, and respect for the community and the environment.

Future-Proof Your Career

With Phillips 66, you are not just finding a job; you are building a career. We support your journey with unmatched training, mentorship, and opportunities to advance. Tailor your career path with various roles and projects that challenge and excite you.

Stay Connected

Discover the many ways Phillips 66 can enhance your career through our Jobs and Careers portal. Search open positions that match your interests and skills, and prepare your resume to take the first step towards a rewarding career at Phillips 66.

Keep Up to Date

Stay informed with the latest company news, career tips, and industry insights by subscribing to our careers blog. Gain insider perspectives that can help you navigate your professional journey effectively.

Join Our Team

Ready to make a significant impact? Explore the employment opportunities at Phillips 66 and find the perfect role that aligns with your skills and career goals. We are continuously hiring and looking for ambitious, curious, and driven team players.

SEARCH PHILLIPS 66 JOBS

Phillips 66 is where your career can thrive, surrounded by a community of leaders and innovators. Join us and fuel your future with one of the leading energy companies in the world.
Learn more about Phillips 66
Size
14,000 employees
Market Cap
$47.8 billion
Industry
Net Income
-$3.9 billion
Founded
1917
5 Year Trend
+5.6%
Revenue
$63.4 billion
NASDAQ

More Jobs at Phillips 66

More Finance & Insurance Jobs

Find similar Global Trading Lead, Derivatives jobs: