Public Notice - Research Physical Scientist/Physicist (Direct Hire)

Commander, Navy Installations Command

$110K — $130K *
Education, Government & Non-Profit
Less than 5 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in engineering, physical sciences, mathematics, or a related field.
  • Master's or Ph.D. in a relevant scientific discipline is advantageous.
  • Specialized experience in advanced physical science research or analytical investigations.
  • Proven ability to synthesize complex scientific data and develop research methodologies.
  • Demonstrated leadership in scientific research, preferably with multi-disciplinary teams.

Responsibilities

  • Lead and conduct advanced research on mission-critical physical systems.
  • Formulate research hypotheses and develop experimental designs with scientific rigor.
  • Direct multidisciplinary research and provide guidance on complex investigations.
  • Communicate findings through publications and presentations to inform leadership decisions.
  • Represent the organization in high-level scientific forums and technical reviews.
  • Advance measurement systems and analytical techniques through validation and field demonstrations.
  • Mentor researchers and contribute to the development of the scientific workforce.

Benefits

  • Opportunities for professional development and training.
  • Participation in significant national research initiatives.
  • Access to cutting-edge scientific resources and methodologies.
  • Collaborative environment with leading experts in physical sciences.
  • Potential for advancement within NASA’s structured career pathways.
Full Job Description
Summary

Positions to be filled are in various organizations at the following NASA Centers - Langley Research Center and Glenn Research Center. NASA may fill positions in any of the following series and at any grade level listed in this announcement (GS-1301, 1310 at the GS-11/12/13/14/15). These positions focus on research in the physical sciences and related scientific disciplines.

Duties

Help

  • Duties described below are at the highest grade advertised. Duties assigned at lower grade levels will be of more limited scope, performed with less independence and limited complexity; duties will be commensurate with the grade of selected employee.
  • Leads and conducts advanced research, experimentation, modeling, and analytical studies on mission-critical physical and measurement systems.
  • Formulates research hypotheses, develops rigorous experimental designs, applies advanced scientific and remote-sensing techniques, and interprets highly complex observational and remotely sensed data to derive defensible conclusions.
  • Directs multidisciplinary scientific research across organizational boundaries and provides authoritative guidance to senior officials on complex physical science investigations and emerging scientific phenomena.
  • Disseminates and communicates research findings and emerging science and technology trends through publications, technical products, presentations, and briefings to inform executive leadership and programmatic decisions.
  • Represents the organization in scientific forums, research panels, and technical reviews at the agency and interagency levels.
  • Develops and approves research standards, scientific protocols, technical specifications, measurement requirements, validation approaches, and analytical methodologies for program- or enterprise-level investigations.
  • Advances measurement systems, instrumentation, algorithms, and analytical techniques through performance assessment, field demonstration, and validation.
  • Authors high-impact technical reports, scientific assessments, and publications that inform strategic decisions and future research directions.
  • Provides scientific mentorship and fosters development of researchers across experience levels. Serves as a recognized authority in the physical sciences, advancing organizational research capability and long-term scientific workforce development.
  • Represents the organization in research collaborations with contractors, academia, partner agencies, and external scientific bodies. Leads scientific reviews, study teams, and investigative groups requiring senior-level physical science expertise.
  • For supervisory positions, you will perform a full range of supervisory duties which includes assigning and evaluating work; recommending personnel actions; taking disciplinary actions; and identifying training needs and developing employees.


Requirements

Help

Conditions of employment

  • This position is open to U.S. citizens, nationals or those who owe allegiance to the U.S.
  • This position may require a one-year probationary/trial period. If selected, the requirement to serve such period will be determined by Title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 11. **See Additional Information section**
  • You must meet qualifications requirements by the closing date of this announcement.
  • Position subject to pre-employment background investigation or higher-level clearance. Investigation/Clearance may differ and be required based on the duty location/NASA Center requirements.
  • Financial Disclosure, Drug Testing, and/or the Travel Requirements for this position may differ and be required based on the duty location/NASA Center requirements.
  • To be considered for employment, you must submit your complete application by 11:59 PM ET on September 8, 2026.
  • If you are placed in a supervisory position you may be required to serve a 1 year supervisory probationary period.


Qualifications

In addition to the Basic Education Requirement (in the Education section below), to qualify for this position you must meet the requirements below. Specialized experience is experience that has equipped you with the particular ability, skill, and knowledge to successfully perform the duties of this position and is typically in or related to this line of work.

NASA utilizes OPM-approved qualification and rating requirements specific for Aerospace Technology (AST) positions which recognizes NASA's unique aerospace work. The specific qualifications and minimum education requirements are further described below and within the education section of the job announcement.

Vacant research positions may be filled at one of several grade levels depending upon the scientific impact of the person selected. A review may be required to determine the appropriate grade level of the position and supplemental materials may be required from the selectee. Please keep this in mind when indicating the lowest grade you will accept. If selected at the lower grade level, your scientific impact will be examined in addition to other factors, to determine if you are eligible for promotion.

To qualify for GS-11, you must have:

a) One year of directly related specialized experience equivalent to the GS-09 level:

  • Conducting advanced physical science research, including analytical investigations, modeling, laboratory experimentation, or field studies;
  • Applying professional scientific judgment to validate results, refine methods, and draw evidence-based conclusions;
  • Producing scientific reports, analyses, or assessments for research audiences.


OR

b) Completed all requirements for a master's or equivalent graduate degree in an appropriate field

OR

c) Have an equivalent combination of experience and graduate study as discussed in a) and b) above

To qualify for GS-12, you must have:

a) One year of directly related specialized experience equivalent to the GS-11 level:

  • Conducting complex scientific research requiring advanced methodologies or multidisciplinary integration;
  • Serving as a subject-matter resource for moderately complex scientific investigations;
  • Contributing significant research insights as part of collaborative scientific teams.


OR

b) Completed all requirements for a doctoral degree (i.e., Ph.D. or equivalent) in an appropriate field.

To qualify for GS-13, you must have one year of directly related specialized experience equivalent to the GS-12 level:

  • Serving as a recognized scientific authority on complex physical science topics;
  • Developing and leading significant research studies, advanced analytical models, or experimental campaigns;
  • Synthesizing multi-disciplinary scientific data to advance understanding or inform program decisions.


To qualify for GS-14, you must have one year of directly related specialized experience equivalent to the GS-13 level:

  • Providing senior-level leadership for complex physical science research programs;
  • Serving as an expert in the relevant scientific discipline;
  • Advising senior officials on high-complexity scientific findings, risks, methodologies, and emerging phenomena.


To qualify for GS-15, you must have one year of directly related specialized experience equivalent to the GS-14 level:

  • Providing expert-level direction for physical science research of national or agency importance;
  • Serving as a principal scientific authority;
  • Establishing scientific research standards, policies, methodologies, or long-term research strategies.


Your resume must include a clear and detailed narrative description, in your own words, of how you meet the required specialized experience. Experience statements copied from a position description, vacancy announcement or other reference material constitutes plagiarism and may result in disqualification and losing consideration for the job.

Please visit https://www.nasa.gov/careers/how-to-apply/#Artificial-Intelligence to review NASA's guidance on the use of artificial intelligent (AI) or AI-assisted tools during the application process.

Required college majors for applicants qualifying on the basis of undergraduate or graduate education only (GS-11 and GS-12 research):

In determining the NASA AST specific position title to which you are appointed, you may be required to have one of the following majors (this list is not inclusive):

Aerospace Engineering, Astronautical Engineering, Astronautics, Earth and Planetary Science, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Optical Engineering, Engineering Physics, Space Science, Biology (botany, zoology, biophysics, radiation biology, biochemistry, microbiology, physiology, toxicology), Nuclear Engineering, Nuclear Engineering Physics, Physics, Applied Physics, Aeronautical Engineering, Aeronautics, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Materials Engineering, Materials Science, Applied Mechanics, Engineering Mechanics, Mechanical Engineering, Structural Engineering, Astronomy, Astrophysics. Additional coursework in physical science, engineering, mathematics, life science, or other related fields may also be required depending on the position.

Promotion Potential: The full performance level (FPL) will vary based on the position in which the selectee is placed and does not default to the highest grade advertised.

Education

This position requires education or exceptional experience

Basic Education Requirement: You must have successfully completed a bachelor's degree with a major in one of the following:

a) Engineering from a college or university that has ABET accredited engineering programs

b) Physical Science, Mathematics, Life Science or other field of Science

c) Computer Science that included 30 semester hours or 45 quarter hours of course work in any combination of mathematics, statistics and computer science with at least half of those hours in mathematics and statistics courses that included differential and integral calculus; and that provided an in-depth knowledge of theoretical and practical applications of computer science, including digital computer system architecture and system software organization, the representation and transformation of information structures, and the theoretical models for such representations and transformations.

If you did not complete a qualifying bachelor's degree, you may be eligible if you have obtained a graduate degree in an AST qualifying field, as listed above.

Applicants who do not fully meet the basic education requirement may still be considered if they possess exceptional relevant experience, or a combination of education and experience, that clearly demonstrates significant full performance-level achievement directly related to the duties of this position.

Engineering degrees earned within the United States: Engineering degrees earned within the United States must be from a college or university that has at least one ABET accredited engineering program. To find out if a school has at least one ABET accredited program, please visit http://www.abet.org.

Engineering degrees earned outside the United States: Engineering degrees earned outside the United States must be recognized by a Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA), often known as accords. These are non-governmental agreements among organizations that accredit academic degree programs. MRAs recognize the substantial equivalence of mature accreditation systems and programs accredited by signatory organizations within their jurisdictions. For a listing of Signatories, please visit, https://www.abet.org/global-presence/mutual-recognition-agreements/is-your-program-recognized/.

Science and other related degreesearned within the United States: Science and other related degrees must have been awarded from colleges or universities that are accredited by recognized accrediting organizations. For a list of schools that meet this criteria, go to http://ope.ed.gov/accreditation/.

Science and other related degrees earned outside the United States: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs. These education credentials must be deemed equivalent to that gained in an accredited U.S. education program; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. For further information, visit: https://sites.ed.gov/international/recognition-of-foreign-qualifications/.

All degrees must have been received in the year of, or any year subsequent to the original date of accreditation.

Additional information

In the Announcement Questionnaire, you will be prompted to select the location, occupational series (select as many as desired), and lowest grade you wish to be considered for.

Supervisory and/or non-supervisory positions may be filled from this announcement at any applicable grade.

Additional selections may be made for similar positions across NASA within the local commuting area(s) of the location(s) identified in this announcement. By applying, you agree to have your application shared with interested selecting official(s) within NASA. CTAP/ICTAP will be cleared for any additional selection from this announcement.

This appointment may be extended beyond the initial appointment date, for a period not to exceed a total of six years.

If you have special priority selection rights under the Agency Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) or the Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP), you must:

  • Indicate your eligibility when applying for a position. The questionnaire asks you to identify your ICTAP/CTAP eligibility.
  • Meet the minimum qualifications requirements for the position
  • Submit proof that you meet the requirements for CTAP/ICTAP as indicated in 'Required Documents'


For additional information about CTAP/ICTAP eligibility, click here - https://www

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at Commander, Navy Installations Command

More Education, Government & Non-Profit Jobs

  • Deputy Building Official
    $80K — $150K + gloucester county government offers an excellent benefit package *
    Gloucester County
    Gloucester, VA 23061 (Gloucester County)
  • Deputy Assessor
    $80K — $150K + gloucester county government offers an excellent benefit package *
    Gloucester County
    Gloucester, VA 23061 (Gloucester County)
  • Civil Engineer II
    $80K — $150K + gloucester county government offers an excellent benefit package *
    Gloucester County
    Gloucester, VA 23061 (Gloucester County)
  • Accounting Manager
    $80K — $100K + gloucester county government offers an excellent benefit package *
    Gloucester County
    Gloucester, VA 23061 (Gloucester County)
  • Manager, Clinical Business Development
    $115K — $120K *
    Columbia University Irving Medical Center
    New York, NY 10032 (New York County)

Find similar Public Notice - Research Physical Scientist/Physicist (Direct Hire) jobs: