Boston Scientific

Fellow, Global Compliance Investigations

Boston Scientific$127K — $243K *
Healthcare
8 - 10 years of experience
Job Overview by Ladders

Qualifications

  • 10+ years of experience in compliance, legal, and/or forensic accounting/auditing
  • Proven leadership and strong communication skills across all levels of an organization
  • Demonstrated ability to analyze large data sets while maintaining strategic focus
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Excel with exceptional attention to detail
  • Strong project management capabilities and ability to manage multiple priorities
  • Willingness to travel up to 10% and work flexible hours as needed
  • Deep commitment to compliance, ethics, and accountability

Responsibilities

  • Address high-priority and dynamic compliance matters effectively and timely
  • Perform root cause analysis for Global Compliance issues
  • Identify and communicate key trends in investigations to stakeholders, including leadership
  • Utilize findings to improve Boston Scientific's compliance program
  • Lead initiatives to enhance investigations team effectiveness
  • Oversee and train team members on investigations best practices
  • Develop strategies for investigations involving legal or policy violations

Benefits

  • Access to the latest tools, information, and training for career advancement
  • Support for professional development and maintenance of credentials
  • Opportunity to work in a hybrid model from specific office locations
  • Commitment to nurturing a diverse and inclusive workplace
  • Engagement with a mission-driven company focused on improving patient health
Full Job Description
Additional Location(s): US-MN-Arden Hills

Diversity - Innovation - Caring - Global Collaboration - Winning Spirit - High Performance

At Boston Scientific, we'll give you the opportunity to harness all that's within you by working in teams of diverse and high-performing employees, tackling some of the most important health industry challenges. With access to the latest tools, information and training, we'll help you in advancing your skills and career. Here, you'll be supported in progressing - whatever your ambitions.

About the role:
The Fellow, Global Compliance Investigations leads complex and sensitive investigations into potential violations of law, the Code of Conduct, or company policies. This role performs root cause and trend analysis, provides oversight and guidance to other investigators, and contributes to the development of tools, processes, and strategies to enhance the company's global compliance program.

Boston Scientific will not offer sponsorship or take over sponsorship of an employment visa for this position at this time. This role must work hybrid from our Marlborough, MA or Arden Hills, MN office.

Your responsibilities will include:
  • Address high-priority and dynamic matters in an effective and timely manner
  • Perform root cause analysis for Global Compliance matters
  • Identify and analyze trends across investigations and communicate key themes to stakeholders, including the Board, Executive Committee, Legal and Compliance teams
  • Use investigative findings to enhance Boston Scientific's compliance program
  • Identify opportunities and lead initiatives to improve investigations team efficiency and effectiveness
  • Oversee investigations conducted by other team members, offering guidance, training, and best practices
  • Develop strategies and work plans for investigations involving alleged legal or policy violations
  • Conduct investigations, including data gathering, analysis, interviews, and reporting, with proper documentation and archival of workpapers
  • Monitor the implementation and completion of corrective actions; escalate delays or gaps as needed
  • Lead the development and enhancement of investigation tools, templates, and protocols
  • Establish operating policies and procedures that impact company-wide investigation practices
  • Participate in professional development, attend relevant trainings and conferences, and maintain professional credentials (e.g., CPA, J.D.)


Required qualifications:
  • 10+ years of experience in compliance, legal, and/or forensic accounting/auditing
  • Proven leadership and strong communication skills across all levels of an organization
  • Demonstrated ability to analyze large data sets while maintaining strategic focus
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Excel with exceptional attention to detail
  • Strong project management capabilities and ability to manage multiple priorities
  • Willingness to travel up to 10% and work flexible hours as needed
  • Deep commitment to compliance, ethics, and accountability


Preferred qualifications:
  • Advanced degree such as JD, MS, Accounting degree, CPA, and/or CFE
  • Bilingual in English and Spanish
  • Strong analytical and critical thinking skills
  • Excellent interpersonal, communication, presentation, negotiation, and mediation abilities
  • Comfortable managing high-pressure situations and meeting deadlines
  • Highly self-motivated with a strong work ethic and passion for continuous improvement
  • Experience navigating change and driving process improvement
  • Passion for compliance and business integrity
  • Knowledge of healthcare compliance risk areas (e.g., anti-corruption, anti-kickback, tender regulations, industry codes)


Requisition ID: 609264

Minimum Salary: $127900

Maximum Salary: $243000

The anticipated compensation listed above and the value of core and optional employee benefits offered by Boston Scientific (BSC) - see www.bscbenefitsconnect.com--will vary based on actual location of the position and other pertinent factors considered in determining actual compensation for the role. Compensation will be commensurate with demonstrable level of experience and training, pertinent education including licensure and certifications, among other relevant business or organizational needs. At BSC, it is not typical for an individual to be hired near the bottom or top of the anticipated salary range listed above.

Compensation for non-exempt (hourly), non-sales roles may also include variable compensation from time to time (e.g., any overtime and shift differential) and annual bonus target (subject to plan eligibility and other requirements).

Compensation for exempt, non-sales roles may also include variable compensation, i.e., annual bonus target and long-term incentives (subject to plan eligibility and other requirements).

For MA positions: It is unlawful to require or administer a lie detector test for employment. Violators are subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.

As a leader in medical science for more than 40 years, we are committed to solving the challenges that matter most - united by a deep caring for human life. Our mission to advance science for life is about transforming lives through innovative medical solutions that improve patient lives, create value for our customers, and support our employees and the communities in which we operate. Now more than ever, we have a responsibility to apply those values to everything we do - as a global business and as a global corporate citizen.

So, choosing a career with Boston Scientific (NYSE: BSX) isn't just business, it's personal. And if you're a natural problem-solver with the imagination, determination, and spirit to make a meaningful difference to people worldwide, we encourage you to apply and look forward to connecting with you!

At Boston Scientific, we recognize that nurturing a diverse and inclusive workplace helps us be more innovative and it is important in our work of advancing science for life and improving patient health. That is why we stand for inclusion, equality, and opportunity for all. By embracing the richness of our unique backgrounds and perspectives, we create a better, more rewarding place for our employees to work and reflect the patients, customers, and communities we serve.

Boston Scientific Corporation has been and will continue to be an equal opportunity employer. To ensure full implementation of its equal employment policy, the Company will continue to take steps to assure that recruitment, hiring, assignment, promotion, compensation, and all other personnel decisions are made and administered without regard to race, religion, color, national origin, citizenship, sex, sexual orientation, gender identify, gender expression, veteran status, age, mental or physical disability, genetic information or any other protected class.

Please be advised that certain US based positions, including without limitation field sales and service positions that call on hospitals and/or health care centers, require acceptable proof of COVID-19 vaccination status. Candidates will be notified during the interview and selection process if the role(s) for which they have applied require proof of vaccination as a condition of employment. Boston Scientific continues to evaluate its policies and protocols regarding the COVID-19 vaccine and will comply with all applicable state and federal law and healthcare credentialing requirements. As employees of the Company, you will be expected to meet the ongoing requirements for your roles, including any new requirements, should the Company's policies or protocols change with regard to COVID-19 vaccination.

About Boston Scientific

BTG offers program solutions for small business programs, management workforce development, emerging business growth strategies, training development and delivery strategies, and business planning services.

Boston Scientific Careers

Joining Boston Scientific means becoming part of a global team dedicated to advancing science for life. With a focus on medical solutions that improve the health of patients around the world, Boston Scientific offers unparalleled job opportunities in the healthcare industry. Work You’ll Do At Boston Scientific, your work contributes directly to transforming lives through innovative medical solutions. As a member of our team, you will collaborate with skilled professionals to drive growth and innovation in healthcare. Our commitment to leadership in the industry makes Boston Scientific a place where careers flourish and professional development is taken seriously. Boston Scientific Leadership and Development Programs We are committed to nurturing a culture of growth and leadership. Boston Scientific’s development programs are designed to foster professional skills, leadership qualities, and a deep understanding of the medical devices industry. Whether you’re just starting out with an internship or you’re a seasoned professional, our programs help you achieve your career ambitions. Innovative Work Join a team where innovation is at the heart of everything we do. Boston Scientific is a leader in developing cutting-edge technologies and solutions that address unmet patient needs. By focusing on innovation, we maintain our leadership in the medical field and ensure continuous growth and improvement. Be Part of a Diverse and Inclusive Team At Boston Scientific, we believe that diversity fuels innovation. Our commitment to diversity and inclusion is evident in our hiring practices and the dynamic team culture we cultivate. Employees from various backgrounds bring unique perspectives that lead to better solutions and a more inclusive workplace. Benefits and Opportunities Boston Scientific is dedicated to providing employees with competitive benefits and a supportive environment that values health and well-being. Our benefits package includes comprehensive health coverage, retirement plans, and employee wellness programs, all designed to support your life both inside and outside of work. Explore Career Opportunities Whether you’re looking for an internship, a full-time position, or a leadership role, Boston Scientific offers a range of career paths. Explore job opportunities that match your skills and interests on our Careers page. We are always looking for curious, creative, and driven individuals to join our team. Stay Connected Keep up to date with the latest at Boston Scientific by following our Careers Blog. Gain insights from our team, learn about our culture, and get tips on everything from crafting your resume to acing your interview. Networking and Professional Growth Enhance your career through networking opportunities within Boston Scientific. Connect with leaders, gain industry insights, and build relationships that will help propel your career forward. Our professional environment encourages networking and collaboration, which are key to personal and professional growth. Join Our Team Search open positions at Boston Scientific that align with your skills and interests. We are looking for passionate, innovative, and solution-driven team players ready to make a difference. Start your journey with us today and be part of a company that’s dedicated to transforming lives through science. SEARCH BOSTON SCIENTIFIC JOBS Job Alert Emails Personalize your subscription to receive job alerts, latest news, and insider tips tailored to your preferences. Discover the exciting and rewarding career opportunities that await at Boston Scientific.
Learn more about Boston Scientific
Size
41,000 employees
Market Cap
$66.3 billion
Industry
Net Income
-$82 million
Founded
1979
5 Year Trend
+7.2%
Revenue
$9.9 billion
NASDAQ

Similar Jobs

More Jobs at Boston Scientific

More Healthcare Jobs

Find similar Fellow, Global Compliance Investigations jobs: