Fiber Optic Cabling Technician

Atlanta, GA

IT Consulting/Services

$40K - $50K
Posted on 07/19/17 by Terry Singh
Atlanta, GA
IT Consulting/Services
$40K - $50K
Posted on 07/19/17 by Terry Singh

Job Title: Fiber Optic Cabling Technician

Work Location: Atlanta ,GA 30303

Duration: 1 Year contract with likely extensions.

Fiber Optic Cabling Technicians - Seeking individuals with deep experience at cable and fiber diagnostics, experienced in installing fiber and performing end to end troubleshooting.  For example, testing the light loss of a fiber run, troubleshooting cabling runs looking for missing or loose connections at each end or within a cross connect, operating OTDR equipment and interpreting results, correcting faulty RJ45 connections for ethernet cables, repairing or replacing fiber end connections, troubleshooting low-voltage DC power issues, etc.  Also, Basic troubleshooting of edge device connectivity, installing Corning Opti-Snap connectors on single mode fiber, and terminating RJ-45 connectors on CAT6 cabling.  Must be able to work in a construction environment, work on a ladder, lift up to 50 lbs, and work in outdoor conditions for the majority of the day.  

Must be capable of leading and providing direction to 2 assistant cable technicians who will work with the applicant in the field as a team to diagnose/test a fiber optic cable plant.  The successful applicant will be self-directed and able to problem solve in the field to deliver fully connected and operational fiber endpoints

Required Skills:

  • Single Mode Fiber Insertion Loss Testing
  • Snap connector termination
  • Optical cable tracing
  • Inspection and cleaning of fiber optic connectors, including SC/APC and LC/APC
  • OTDR Testing
  • Copper RJ-45 male cable crimping

Copper 110 punch

Not the right job?
Join Ladders to find it.
With a free Ladders account, you can find the best jobs for you and be found by over 20,0000 recruiters.